The Bull

Thursday 02

October, 2014 6:23 PM

UNSUBSCRIBE - AHEAD OF THE CURVE


To unsubscribe from the free daily market outlook newsletter "Ahead Of The Curve", enter your email below:



UNSUBSCRIBE - RunWithTheBull


To unsubscribe from the free weekly stock tips and investment newsletter "RunWithTheBull", enter your email below:



PRIVACY POLICY



TheBull.com.au is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

This Policy applies to The Compare Group ACN 123 319 906 (referred to as "TheBull", "we", "our", "us"). The word "individual" refers to a customer, or advertiser, a consumer, or any other person who accesses our services via our website or any other means, or any person with whom we come into contact.

This Policy outlines TheBull's obligation to manage and protect the personal information we hold about individuals.

TheBull is bound by the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs') contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (C'th) ('Privacy Act').

'Personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual. Some personal information which we collect is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, that is also personal information, and also includes health information about an individual.

How we collect personal information

We generally collect personal information directly from the individual. For example, an individual may deal with us on the phone, send us correspondence (by letter, fax or email) or contact us in person. Also, TheBull will collect personal information from forms filled out by individuals, interviews, business documents and from other people.

Typically, the type of personal information we collect about the individual includes name, age, date of birth, occupation, financial information, mailing address, phone numbers, email address and other information that is relevant to the services we provide.

In some circumstances TheBull may be provided with personal information about an individual from somebody else, for example a referral from another person. Where this happens, TheBull will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

About whom do we collect personal information?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

- individuals;
- experts;
- consultants and contractors;
- prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
- other people with whom we come into contact.

Website Collection

TheBull collects personal information from the web site www.TheBull.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails. We may also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

Why does TheBull collect personal information?

TheBull collects personal information for the following purposes:

- to provide consumers with analysis and comparisons of various financial products and financial services, provided by a panel of experts;
- to provide consumers with access to articles by journalists;
- to enable companies to place advertisements on their website;
- to enable investors and consumers to post comments on the website;
- to enable consumers to participate in on-line polls;
- to provide consumers with access to the "trader sentiment survey";
- for research purposes;
- to conduct our business;
- to comply with our legal obligations; and
- to help us manage and enhance our services.

How might we use and disclose personal information?

When we refer to "use" of personal information, we mean use within TheBull, for the purposes outlined above. When we use the word "disclose", we mean providing the information to persons outside TheBull.

TheBull may use and disclose personal information for the primary purposes for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless the individual agrees otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

We use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

- to provide consumers with analysis and comparisons of various financial products and financial services, provided by a panel of experts;
- to provide consumers with access to articles by journalists;
- to enable companies to place advertisements on their website;
- to enable investors and consumers to post comments on the website;
- to enable consumers to participate in on-line polls;
- to provide consumers with access to the "trader sentiment survey";
- for research purposes;
- to conduct our business;
- to comply with our legal obligations; and
- to help us manage and enhance our services.

We do not disclose personal information we collect to others for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services. We do not use or disclose sensitive information for direct marketing purposes.

We engage other people to perform services for us, which may involve that person handling personal information we hold. In these situations, we prohibit that person from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

In relation to sensitive information held by us, wherever possible, TheBull will attempt to de-identify the information. We also delete all personal information about an individual when it is no longer needed or relevant.

To whom might we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information to:

- consultants we engage;
- organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables);
- organisations involved in managing our funding functions;
- regulatory authorities, if required by law; and
- anyone else to whom the individual authorises us to disclose it.

We also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Sending information overseas:

We will not send personal information to recipients outside of Australia without obtaining the individual's consent (in some cases this consent will be implied) or otherwise complying with the NPPs.

Management of personal information

The NPPs require us to take all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information.

TheBull takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. All personal information contained in hard copy documents held by TheBull are stored in locked cabinets. All personal information stored on TheBull's computer system is backed up daily and monthly, and back-up copies are held in a secure location.

Where we no longer require the personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Identifiers

We will not use identifiers assigned by the Government, such as a tax file number, Medicare number or provider number, for our own file recording purposes.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

TheBull takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage individuals to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about them. Our contact details are set out below.

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, individuals may gain access to the personal information which TheBull holds about them by contacting the TheBull Privacy Officer. If we refuse to provide the information, we will provide reasons for the refusal and inform the individual of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act. When an individual requests access to personal information, which includes evaluative information created by TheBull (as defined in NPP 6.2), a representative of TheBull will meet the individual personally (where this is possible), and explain the evaluative information to the individual, without giving them a copy of it.

An individual's request for access to his/her personal information will be dealt with by allowing the individual to look at his/her personal information at the offices of TheBull. We will require identity verification and specification of what information is required. An administrative fee for search and photocopying costs may be charged for providing access. We will advise the likely cost in advance whenever practicable.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Enquiries

TheBull Privacy Policy detailing our handling of personal information is available upon request and you may also request access to information held about you by contacting the TheBull.com.au Privacy Officer at contactus '@' TheBull.com.au.

In order to undertake the management and administration of our business, being:

- to provide consumers with analysis and comparisons of various financial products and financial services, provided by a panel of experts;
- to provide consumers with access to articles by journalists;
- to enable companies to place advertisements on their website;
- to enable investors and consumers to post comments on the website;
- to enable consumers to participate in on-line polls;
- to provide consumers with access to the "trader sentiment survey";
- for research purposes;
- to conduct our business;
- to comply with our legal obligations; and
- to help us manage and enhance our services,

it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to certain third parties.

The types of organisations to whom we may need to disclose your personal information to include:

- consultants we engage;
- organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables);
- organisations involved in managing our funding functions;
- regulatory authorities, if required by law; and
- anyone else to whom the individual authorises us to disclose it.

We will only disclose your personal information to these organisations to enable them to undertake specified management, administration and advisory services.

STOCK QUOTE

Don't know the company code? Click here




PLEASE SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS, AUSTRALIA'S LEADING BROKERS:



© Copyright The Compare Group Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.